Indefinite Leave to Remain

ILR and UK Visa Application Assistance

There are many different ways to apply for your Indefinite Leave to Remain in the UK. This form of Permanent Residence is the end of your immigration journey and the final step required before becoming a British Citizen. If you need to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain sometimes shorted to ILR then consider contacting us today for assistance getting professional legal advice or help with a same day visa and ILR appointment.

What routes are there to Indefinite Leave to Remain?

Previously some applicants who obtained a spouse visa before July 2012 will be eligible to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after 2 years on a spouse or parter visa. It is likely most of these migrants have now obtained their ILR therefore the chances of being on the 2 year route is small. for most other migrants they will fall under the main 5 year Indefinite Leave to Remain routes. These routes are:

  • Completion of 5 years on a work visa such as Tier 1 or Tier 2
  • Completion of 5 Years on a spouse visa issued on or after July 2012
  • Completion of 10 years in the UK legally under different visas
  • Completion of 14 years in the UK legally and/or illegally under different visa categories

If you are in the UK and want to know how you qualify for Indefinite leave to Remain then Contact us for further information.

Indefinite Leave to Remain